Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia
skilled-visa-group-shot
Skilled visa

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies in Australia. This visa can be granted for 18 months or up to 4 years, depending on their qualification. 

Graduate Work stream

This stream is for international students who graduates with skills and qualifications that closely relates to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.  A visa in this stream can be granted for 18 months.

To apply, applicant must have:

  • An Occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Competent English
  • Apply within 6 months of meeting the Australian Study Requirement (2 years study within Australia).

Post-Study Work stream

This stream is for international students who graduate with eligible qualification.

This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to 4 years, depending on the qualification.

There is no list of occupations for this visa stream and there is no requirement to apply for a Skills Assessment for this visa stream. Applicants must have Competent English.

Applicants will also need to apply within 6 months of meeting the Australian Study Requirement and have completed a Degree, Masters or Doctorate at an Australian University or College that has a registered degree or higher CRICOS course.

Our Service

At ISA, we can assist you with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, and lodgement of the EOI and preparation and lodgement of the visa.

Please discuss with one of our specialists which visa stream is most applicable to your individual circumstances.