Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia
skilled-visa-group-shot
Skilled visa

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by a state/territory, employer or family member.  Visa applicants must meet the points score of 60, relying on their own qualifications and experience to satisfy the visa requirements.  The visa holder is permitted to live and work anywhere in Australia.

Basic Requirements

This visa generally allows you to migrate to Australia if you are under 50 years of age, have good English language ability, and skills and qualifications in an occupation required in Australia.

Points test

This visa is assessed on a points system of 60 points.  Points are awarded in the following areas:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  • Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Regional Australian Study
  • Community Language
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year

SkillSelect

Prospective skilled migrants are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

Our Service

At ISA we can assist you with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, and lodgement of the EOI and preparation and lodgement of the visa.

 

Please discuss with one of our specialists which visa stream is most applicable to your individual circumstances.