Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia
family-visas
Family visa
Parent visas allow parents to migrate to or stay in Australia permanently to settle with their children who are living in Australia.

The application must be sponsored by a child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who is permanently resident and settled in Australia.
To be eligible to apply for a Parent Visa the applicant must meet the Balance of Family test where:

  • At least half of their children living lawfully and permanently in Australia, or
  • More children living lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country overseas.

Parent visa is usually applied from overseas unless the applicant meets the definition of ‘aged parent’, an aged parent is a parent who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension. For men this is currently 65 years of age and for women this is currently between 60 and 65 years of age, depending on their date of birth. The aged parent timelines change progressively so it is always best to check with your migration agent for the latest, up-to-date informtion.

Aged parent will usually be entitled to a bridging visa that will allow them to remain in Australia.
There are two types of parent visas:

  • Standard Parent Visa
  • Contributory Parent Visa

The main differences between the standard parent visa and the contributory parent visa are the processing time and application costs. Standard parent visas attract a smaller application fees and charges but are very slow to process. Contributory parent visas are quite expensive to obtain but the waiting periods are much shorter.

Based on the current queuing system, standard parent visa applicants can expect to wait in excess of 15 years for their application to be finalised; contributory parent visas are usually processed between 1 and 2 years however these timelines may also vary depending on individual applicants circumstances.

The cost of security bonds, police checks and medical checks are all additional extra and are not included in the application or professional fees.

Please speak to one of our registered migration agents which visa type is most suitable for your individual circumstances.