Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia
employment-visas
Employer Nominated visa

The 457 Visa is one of the most popular Australian working visas and has a strict application process, which is only available to specific migration candidates.  This visa can be granted for up to four years.

If you would like to take the opportunity to live and work in Australia for as long as you can, you should consider applying for the Employer Sponsored 457 Visa. The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Visa – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457 Visa) is a visa for Australian employers to sponsor skilled migrants to work in Australia.

There are 3 stages to obtaining a visa under this subclass:

  1. The employer applies to be approved as a Standard Business Sponsor or to recruit overseas workers under a Labour Agreement. The business will be assessed for financial standing, proposed benefit to Australia of recruiting overseas personnel, and commitment to training Australian  citizens and permanent residents.
  2. The employer nominates the position to be filled by an overseas employee on the specified list of occupation. Salary and conditions commensurate with Australian market rates must be offered.
  3. Employee applies for Visa and will be assessed to determine that he/she has the qualifications, skills and work experience required for the nominated position.

 

The visa holders are required to remain with the sponsoring employer in the nominated position unless a new sponsorship is sought. This visa may provide a platform for the visa holder to apply for permanent residency.

If you are sponsored by a standard business sponsor, you must show that you have English language proficiency that is equivalent (unless exempt) to:

  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening, or
  • a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four components of an Occupational English Test (OET).

The test must have been completed within 3 years prior to the date you lodge your application.

Please discuss with one of our specialists which visa stream is most applicable to your individual circumstances.