Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia

Vast employment opportunities are available to you when you hold a work visa in Australia

Migrants must hold a work visa in order to be employed in Australia. There are various employment visas available, depending on your specific requirements, which are outlined in detail below.

Employment visa overview

Employment visas

The Employer Sponsorship visas allow Australian employers to fill a skilled position with a migrant worker because the position cannot be filled with an Australian employee. There are Temporary and Permanent Employer Sponsorship Visas available.

Employer Nomination visa ENS
more information

The ENS visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
more information

The RSMS Regional Sponsored visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

 

457 Temporary Work visa
more information

The 457 Visa is one of the most popular Australian working visas and has a strict application process, which is only available to specific migration candidates. This visa can be granted for up to four years.

If you would like to take the opportunity to live and work in Australia for as long as you can, you should consider applying for the work visa called, Employer Sponsored 457 Visa. The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Visa – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457 Visa) is a visa for Australian employers to sponsor skilled migrants to work in Australia.