Study in Australia - Immigration Specialists Australia
business-visas-business-hand-shake
Business Visa

This visa is for successful business owners or investors from overseas who are willing invest in new or existing business in Australia or make designated investment in Australia State or Territory government bonds.

Basic requirements:

  • You must be less than 55 years of age (unless state and territory government waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region)
  • You must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government by submitting a detailed business proposal with your application
  • You must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and wait received an invitation from Department of Immigration to apply for this visa
  • You must score at least 65 points on the Innovation points test.  Points are awarded in the following factors:
    •  Age
    • English language ability
    • Qualifications
    • Experience in business or investment
    • Net personal and business assets
    • Business turnover
    • Innovation
    • State or territory nomination – special endorsement

 

The 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa (Provisional) comprises the following streams: 

Business Innovation stream is for people who want to manage and own a new or existing business in Australia. You must:

  • have total assets of AUD 800,000
  • have a total annual turnover of at least AUD 500,000 in at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • have an overall successful business career
  • Own at least one of the following:
  • 51% of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400,00 per annum
  • 30% of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400,00 per annum
  • 10% of a publicly listed company

Investor Stream is for people who wish to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured. You must:

  • have a total assets of at least AUD2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • must be prepared to make an investment of AUD1.5 million in Australian State or Territory bonds prior to grant of the visa
  • have at least 3 years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • for at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years before you are invited to apply, you have either:
  • directly involved in managing an eligible investments that total at least AUD1.5 million
  • directly involved managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business.

Please discuss with one of our specialists which visa stream is most applicable to your individual circumstances.